JS Investments Limited’s financial results for the year ended June 30, 2011

Karachi: We have to inform you that the Board of Directors of JS investments Limited (JSIL) in their meeting held on Friday, September 09, 2011 at 10:00 AM, at Karachi, approved the financial results for the year ended on June 30, 2011.

The financial results of JS Investments Limited are enclosed as annexure ‘A’ to this letter.

The Annual General Meeting of the Company will be held on October 20, 2011 at Karachi.

The Share Transfer Books of the Company will be closed from October 14, 2011 to October 20, 2011 (both days inclusive). Transfers received at the Technology Trade (Private) Limited, 241-C, Block-2, P.E.C.H.S., Karachi at the close of business on October 13, 2011 will be treated in time.

Annexure ‘A’`

Financial Results for the Year Ended June 30, 2011

 

2011

2010

Rupees

Income
Remuneration from funds under management244,683,431361,247,913
Commission from open end funds under management34,5253,633,965
Dividend52,037,41741,490,869
Gain on site of investments – net64,151,59954,387,519
Return on bank deposits178,146287,806
Markup on term finance certificates18,959,32733,251,308
Commission income and share of profit from
management of discretionary client portfolios845,4071,936,014
Amortisation of discount-1,306,644
 ———– ———–
380,889,852497,542,038
Operating expenses
Administrative and marketing227,473,059285,352,177
———– ———–
Operating profit153,416,793212,189,861
Other operating expenses2,319,7442,151,224
Financial charges143,495,795187,888,271
———–———–
7,601,25422,150,366
Other operating income19,038,28323,988,062
———–———–
Profit before taxation26,639,53746,138,428
Taxation – net2,711,295685,146
 ———– ———–
Profit for the year23,928,24245,453,282
 ———–———–
Earnings per share for the year – basic and diluted 0.240.45

 

For more information, contact:
Suleman Lalani
Chief Financial Officer and
Company Secretary
JS Investments Limited
7th Floor, The Forum,
Block 9, Clifton,
Karachi, Pakistan.
www.jsil.com
UAN: (+92 21)111 222 626
Fax: (+92 21) 3536 1724