Haydari Construction Company Limited’s annual financial results for the year ended June 30, 2011

Karachi: We are pleased to inform you that the Board of Directors of M/s Haydari Construction Company Limited (HADC) in their meeting held on September 29, 2011 considered and approved for publication the Company’s Audited Annual Financial Statements for the year ended June 30, 2011.

 

Financial Results

2011

2010

Rupees

Rupees

Other Income:
Dividend Income1,4601,036
Income from sale of fraction bonus shares-205
Sale of Scrap550,000-
Reversal of Provision11,260 -
  ——-——-
562,7201,241
Administrative and General Expenses:
Rent, Rates and Taxes11,8952,520
Auditors Remuneration80,00080,000
Fees and Subscription134,91075,911
Offices Expenses50,41330,316
Professional tax10,00010,000
Members Meeting Expenses51,2254,857
Depreciation46,86251,794
Bank Charges519166
Bank Balance written off3,700-
 ——-——-
389,524255,564
——-——-
Profit/ (Loss) before taxation173,196(254,323)
Taxation(22,289)17,377
 ——-——-
Net Income / (Loss) for the year150,907 (236,946)
Other Comprehensive Income and (expense):
Gain on remeasurement of investments24,33917,305
——-——-
Total comprehensive Income/ (Loss) for the year175,246(219,641)
——-——-
Earning/ (Loss per share-basic and diluted0.02(0.04)

 

Moreover, we also inform you that the 64th Annual General Meeting of the Shareholders of The Company will be held on October 29, 2011 at 09:30 a.m. at Mezzanine Floor, UBL, Building I. I. Chundrigar Road, Karachi. Members whose names appear in the Register of Members on October 29, 2011 will be entitled to attend the meeting.

The Share Transfer Book of the Company will remain closed from October 23, 2011 to October 29, 2011 (both days inclusive).

A member of the Company entitled to attend the vote may appoint another member as his/her proxy to attend and vote instead of him/her. Proxies must be received at the Registered Office of the Company not later than 48 hours before the time of holding the meeting.

In case of any charge in the address, the shareholders are requested to communicate to the Company’s Share Registrar: Secretarial Services (Pvt.) Limited, 2nd Floor, UBL Building I.I. Chundrigar Road, Karachi.

For more information, contact:
Sohail Ahmed Qureshi
Company Secretary
Haydari Construction Company Limited
Mezzanine Floor, UBL Building,
I.I. Chundrigar Road,
Karachi, Pakistan- 74000
Tel: +92-21-2411887
Fax: +92-21-24144581