First Capital Mutual Fund Limited’s financial results for the year ended 30 June 2011

Karachi: We have to inform you that the Board of Directors of our Company in their meeting held at 03:00 pm. on Monday, 26 September 2011 have recommended the followings:

 

Bonus SharesNil
Cash DividendNil
Right IssueNil

 

Financial Results

The financial results of the Company are as under:

Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 30 June 2011

 

2011

2010

Rupees

Rupees

Income
Capital gain- net21,975,04937,838,5l2
Dividend income12,126,03910,125,103
Return on Market Treasury Bills3,064,382 -
 ———- ———-
Interest on bank deposits 7,167,1803,980,543
Other Income578,700-
44,911,350 51,944,158
Unrealized diminution in value of investments at fair value(2,691,570) (9,751,533)
 ———-———-
through profit or loss- net
42,219,780 42,192,625
Expenses
Remuneration to asset management company5,008,8534,878,698
Securities transaction cost5,489,0164,948,998
Fee and subscription460,838524,284
Custodian fee1,464,6651,444,031
Printing334,318342,166
Auditors’ remuneration395,000344,500
Legal and professional charges197,000118,000
Workers’ Welfare Fund-578,700
Bank charges 136,49177,300
———-———-
13,486,18113,256,677
———-———-
Profit before taxation 28,733,59928,935,948
Provision for taxation
Taxation2,744,1511,012,510
———- ———-
Profit after taxation25,989,44827,923,438
 ———-———-
Earning per share-basic and diluted 0.870.93

 

Further the Board of Directors of the Company has decided to convene the Annual General Meeting (“AGM”) of the Company on Monday, 31 October 2011 at 11:00 a.m. at the Registered Office of the Company 103-C/II, Gulberg-III, Lahore.

The Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from 22 October 2011 to 31 October 2011 (both days inclusive). Transfers received at THK Associates (Pvt.) Limited, Ground Floor, State Life Building No.3, Dr, Ziauddin Ahmad Road, Karachi, the Registrar and Share Transfer Office of the Company at the close of the business on 21 October 2011 will be treated in time.

 

For more information, contact:
Tariq Majeed
Company Secretary
First Capital Mutual Fund Limited
103-C/II, Gulberg- III,
Lahore-Pakistan
UAN: 92-42-111-947-947
PABX: 92-42-35757591-94
Fax: 92-42-35757590,