Exide Pakistan Limited’s financial results for the Year Ended 31st March, 2011

Karachi: We have to inform you that the Board of Directors of our company in their meeting held on 15th June, 2011 at 15:00 pm at the Registered Office of the Company at A/44, Hill Street, Off: Manghopir Road, S.I.T.E. Karachi, recommended the following:

i. Cash Dividend

A Final Cash dividend for the year ended March 31, 2011 at Rs.6.00 per share i.e. 60%

ii. Bonus Shares

25% Bonus Shares to be issued for the year ended March 31, 2011 i.e. issue 1 share for every 4 shares hel

iii. Right Shares

NIL

i. It has been recommended by the Board of Directors to transfer to the General Reserves an amount of Rs. 233,000,000.00

The Financial results of the Company are as follows:

Rs’000

Rs’000

Rs’000

2011

2010

Total

BatteryChemicalBatteryChemical Division20112010
DivisionDivisionDivision
Sales7,340,259371,1935,947,650241,4857,711,4526,189,135
Cost of Sales6,352,068291,5625,235,024178,9046,643,6305,413,928
——————————————————
Gross Profit988,19179,631712,62662,5811,067,822775,207
Operating462,313353,985
——————
Operating Profit605,509421,222
Finance Cost128,48978,948
Other Charges51,88843,994
Other Income4,5945,274
Profit before tax429,726303,554
Taxation – Current154,22686,035
Deferred(890)20,232
Profit after tax276,390197,287
Un – appropriated Profit248,927154,392
Brought Forward
Transfer red to revenue180,00080,000
Reserve for the Year Ended Mar 31, 2011/2010
Final Dividend for the year Ended March31, 2011 (60%) 2010 (60%)33,89928,250
Transfer from surplus on Revaluation of Fixed Assets5,4985,498
——————
Un-appropriated Profit316,916248,927
Carried Forward
——————

Rupees

Earnings per Share48.9234.92

For more information, contact:
S. Haider Mehdi
Company Secretary
Exide Pakistan Limited
A-44,A-44, Hill Street,
Off: Manghopir Road,
S.I.T.E. Karachi – Pakistan
Tel: +9221 2593371-85
Fax: +9221 2561679